Improve your experience. We are very sorry but this website does not support Internet Explorer. We recommend using a different browser that is supported such as Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox.

Our Privacy Policy


PLEASE TAKE THE TIME TO REVIEW OUR PRIVACY POLICY.

Your privacy is critically important to us.

Computational Thinkers Business Mailing Address:

Computational Thinkers 1050 Bishop St #411., Honolulu, Hawaii 96816, USA 808-664-0310


It is Computational Thinkers’ policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect while operating our website.

This Privacy Policy applies to https://www.computationalthinkers.com and https://www.computationalthinkers.org (hereinafter, “us”, “we”, or “https://www.computationalthinkers.com”).

We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting personally identifiable information you may provide us with through the Website.

We have adopted this Privacy Policy to explain what information may be collected on our Website, how we use this information, and under what circumstances we may disclose the information to third parties. This Privacy Policy applies only to information we collect through the Website and does not apply to our collection of information from other sources.

This Privacy Policy, together with the Terms and Conditions posted on our Website, set forth the general rules and policies governing your use of our Website. Depending on your activities when visiting our Website, you may be required to agree to additional terms and conditions.

WEBSITE VISITORS

Like most website operators, Computational Thinkers collects non-personally-identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request.

Computational Thinkers purpose in collecting non-personally identifying information is to better understand how Computational Thinkers’ visitors use its website. From time to time, Computational Thinkers may release non-personally-identifying information in the aggregate, e.g., by publishing a report on trends in the usage of its website.

Computational Thinkers also collects potentially personally-identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses for logged in users and for users leaving comments on https://www.computationalthinkers.org blog posts.

Computational Thinkers only discloses logged in user and commenter IP addresses under the same circumstances that it uses and discloses personally-identifying information as described below.

GATHERING OF PERSONALLY-IDENTIFYING INFORMATION

Certain visitors to Computational Thinkers’ websites choose to interact with Computational Thinkers in ways that require Computational Thinkers to gather personally-identifying information. The amount and type of information that Computational Thinkers gathers depends on the nature of the interaction. For example, we ask visitors who sign up for a blog at https://www.computationalthinkers.com to provide a username and email address.

SECURITY

The security of your personal information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

ADVERTISEMENTS

Ads appearing on our website may be delivered to users by advertising partners, who may set cookies. These cookies allow the ad server to recognize your computer each time they send you an online advertisement to compile information about you or others who use your computer. This information allows ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This Privacy Policy covers the use of cookies by Computational Thinkers and does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.

LINKS TO EXTERNAL SITES

Our Service may contain links to external sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy and terms and conditions of every site you visit.

We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites, products or services.

AGGREGATED STATISTICS

Computational Thinkers may collect statistics about the behavior of visitors to its website. Computational Thinkers may display this information publicly or provide it to others. However, Computational Thinkers does not disclose your personally-identifying information.

COOKIES

To enrich and perfect your online experience, Computational Thinkers uses “Cookies”, similar technologies and services provided by others to display personalized content, appropriate advertising and store your preferences on your computer.

A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that visitor’s browser provides website information each time the visitor returns. Computational Thinkers uses cookies to help Computational Thinkers identify and track visitors, their usage of https://www.computationalthinkers.com, and their website access preferences.

Computational Thinkers visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using Computational Thinkers’ websites, with the drawback that certain features of Computational Thinkers’ websites may not function properly without the aid of cookies.

By continuing to navigate our website without changing your cookie settings, you hereby acknowledge and agree to Computational Thinkers’ use of cookies.

PRIVACY POLICY CHANGES

Although most changes are likely to be minor, Computational Thinkers may change its Privacy Policy from time to time, and at Computational Thinkers’ sole discretion. Computational Thinkers encourages visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to its Privacy Policy. Your continued use of this site after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.

**California residents' rights. **

If you reside in California and are not a job applicant, employee or employee of another company interacting with us in your job role, you have the right to ask us what information we collect and use. You also have the right to ask what information we disclose and sell, and you have the right to request that we delete information we have collected from you.

To exercise your rights, contact us at aloha@computationalthinkers.com. We will verify your request by matching information you provide us with versus information we have about you. We will not discriminate against you because you have exercised any of your rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act. You can designate someone else to make a request by having them execute a notarized power of attorney to act on your behalf.

Sales of information. Under California law we are required to tell California residents if we “sell” information as that term is defined by applicable law. Sell means to share personal information with a third party for monetary or other valuable consideration. California residents, we do not do this based on our understanding of that term.

We also have disclosure obligations in Nevada. There, we do not exchange Nevada residents’ personal information for money with anyone so they may license or sell the personal information to additional parties. We do not sell personal information of minors under the age of 16. Nevada residents may opt out of the future sale of their information to a third party so that they may license or sell information by emailing aloha@computationalthinkers.com

Individuals Located in the EEA or Switzerland

If you are located in the European Economic Area ("EEA"), we process your personal Information for the purposes listed under Section 3 above based on the following legal grounds:

a. You have consented to the use of your personal information. For example, we may seek to obtain your consent for our uses of cookies when you visit our website, or to send you marketing communications.

b. We need your personal information to provide you with products and services requested by you, or to respond to your inquiries.

c. We have a legal obligation to use or disclose your personal information, for example, if we are responding to a legal process or an enforceable governmental request.

d. We (or a third party) have a legitimate interest in using your personal information. In particular, we have a legitimate interest in using your personal information for things like:

• Providing, maintaining, and improving our services to meet the needs of our users

• Developing new products and features that are useful for our users

• Understanding how people use our services to ensure and improve the performance of our services

• Customizing our services to provide you with a better user experience

• Delivering marketing information to inform existing customers about our services

• Detecting, preventing, or otherwise addressing fraud, abuse, security, or technical issues with our services

• Protecting against harm to the rights, property or safety of Arlo, our users, or the public as required or permitted by law

• Performing research that improves our services for our users and benefits the public

• Fulfilling obligations to our partners like developers and rights holders; and

• Enforcing legal claims, including investigation of potential violations of applicable Terms of Use.

We comply with applicable legal requirements providing adequate safeguards for the transfer of personal information to countries other than the country where you are located. In particular, we use contractual protections for the transfer of personal information to third parties, such as the European Commission’s Standard Contractual Clauses. You may contact us as specified below to obtain a copy of such document.

You have the right to request access and receive information about the personal information we maintain about you, to update and correct inaccuracies in your personal information, to restrict or object to the processing of your personal information, to have the information blocked or deleted, as appropriate, or to exercise your right to data portability to easily transfer your personal information to another company. Those rights may be limited in some circumstances by local law requirements. In addition to the above mentioned rights, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with a competent supervisory authority subject to applicable law.

In addition, if we rely on consent for the processing of your personal information, you have the right to withdraw it at any time and free of charge. When you do so, this will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before your consent withdrawal.

Computational Thinkers, Inc is the entity responsible for the processing of your personal information, and you may exercise your rights to your personal information by emailing us at:

aloha@computationalthinkers.com, or write to us at:

Computational Thinkers, Inc. 1050 Bishop St #411 Honolulu, HI 96813 USA

CREDIT & CONTACT INFORMATION

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us via email or phone.

Press enter to see more results